Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

ANGOLA – Work Visas No Longer Limited to Three Years

Presidential Decree No. 151/17 of 4 July 2017 removes the three-year maximum duration for work visas for foreign nationals established in Article 75.1 of the Visa Law Regulations.

What has changed?

According to the new rule, work visas are now granted for the duration of the foreign national employee’s employment agreement.

However, the change has not yet been implemented by the immigration authorities in Angola, and the Petroleum Ministry has not yet confirmed whether this rule will also apply to companies in the oil and gas sector.

Background

Since Presidential Decree No. 79/17 of 24 March 2017, the duration of the employment agreement may be freely agreed between the employer and the employee, and may be renewed only twice, up to a maximum total limit of ten years for small and medium-sized companies and five years for larger companies - see our previous alert here.

Action Items

  • Employers hiring foreign nationals to work in Angola should consult an immigration specialist to check the latest employment regulations.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by AVM Advogados.

Peregrine, a CIBT company, builds software and provides consultancy and training for global immigration management.

Newland Chase, also a CIBT company, provides specialist immigration services worldwide.

CIBT is a world leader in short-term outbound visa requirements for expats and businesses.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.