Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

Please see our Data Protection Policy and Data Protection Notice.

MOZAMBIQUE – Residency Document No Longer Required for Foreign Nationals Entering for Work

Effective immediately, foreign nationals entering Mozambique with a work visa will no longer be required to obtain an Identification and Residency Document for Foreigners (DIRE).

Instead, their work visa will be extended, for up to one year at a time, for the period of their employment contract.

Please note:

  • The change only affects new hires. Existing DIRE holders will continue to use their DIRE until their work visa expires.
  • Dependent family members of work visa holders still need to obtain a DIRE.

Action Points

  • Employers hiring foreign nationals to work in Mozambique should consult an immigration specialist for the latest information on the implementation of this new procedure.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Henriques, Rocha & Associados.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.