Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

Please see our Data Protection Policy and Data Protection Notice.

AUSTRALIA – New Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage) Visa Available from 18 March 2018

On 15 March 2018, the Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA) published the Migration Legislation Amendment which implements the new Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage) visa, and which is effective 18 March 2018.

However, the legislation to implement the new Skilling Australians Fund levy (“Training Levy”) has not yet been passed by Parliament. Therefore, the existing training benchmarks for employers sponsoring foreign workers on both temporary and permanent visas will apply to the new Subclass 482 (Temporary Skill Shortage) visa initially.

Background

The Subclass 482 (TSS) visa program replaces the Subclass 457 visa, and encompasses three options:

  • Short-term stream – this is for employers to source genuine temporary overseas skilled workers in occupations included on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) for a maximum of two years (or up to four years if an international trade obligation applies);
  • Medium-term stream – this is for employers to source highly skilled overseas workers to fill medium-term critical skills in occupations included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) for up to four years, with eligibility to apply for permanent residence after three years;
  • Labour Agreement stream – this is for employers to source overseas skilled workers in accordance with a labour agreement with the Commonwealth, on the basis of a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and standard visa programs are not available, with the capacity to negotiate a permanent residence option.

TSS applications require the applicant to have at least two years of work experience in the previous five years in the nominated occupation.

Labour Market Testing (LMT) exemptions based on occupation will not be available under TSS.

Renewal of sponsorship will normally be auto-approved for an additional five years, on completion of a streamlined online renewal form.

TSS visa holders who wish to change occupation, rather than employer, will have to have a new nomination and visa approved.

Applications lodged before the implementation date for standard business sponsorship (SBS), 457 nomination and 457 visa will be processed under the current rules, apart from 457 nomination applications lodged without a related visa application being lodged - these will be withdrawn and the nomination fee refunded.

Action Items

  • Employers are advised to work with an immigration specialist to prepare for these changes and to avoid non-compliance.
  • Newland Chase will post a further update with details of the training levy implementation date, when this is announced.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Newland Chase and Visa Executive.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.