Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

Please see our Data Protection Policy and Data Protection Notice.

AUSTRALIA – Global Talent Scheme Pilot Begins

The Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA) has released further details of its pilot Global talent Scheme (GTS), aimed at attracting highly-skilled talent to Australia, which took effect on 1 July 2018.

How does it work?

Interested businesses must email DHA with a description of the positions they need to fill which are not available or are restricted on the eligible skilled occupations lists. If the business is deemed eligible, the DHA will provide an application form which must be completed and returned with supporting documents, including evidence of labour market testing.

If the DHA approves the application, the business must sign a GTS agreement. It will then be provided with a unique code (Permission Request ID) which it can use when submitting applications for Subclass 482 (TSS) visa nomination. TSS applications will then be assessed faster and under special DTS criteria.

What are the qualifying criteria?

Qualifying employers in two streams (established businesses and start-ups) are able to access four-year Subclass 482 (TSS) visas via streamlined applications and faster processing, with a streamlined pathway to permanent residence after three years.

Business criteria

Businesses in both streams will have to meet the following criteria:

  • Demonstration that recruitment policy gives first preference to Australian workers;
  • Labour market testing for the specific positions;
  • Good corporate citizenship, with no breaches of workplace or immigration law. Employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or internal salary table that reflects current market salary rates for all occupations in the business.

In addition:

Established businesses must be publicly listed or have an annual turnover of at least AUD 4 million for each of the last two years. They can access up to 20 positions per year.

Start-ups must operate in a STEM-related field (e.g. digital, biomedical, agtech) and must be endorsed by the independent GTS start-up advisory panel. Start-ups will also need to meet at least one of the following requirements:

  • The start-up has received an investment of at least AUD50,000 from an investment fund registered as an Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnership;
  • The start-up has received an Accelerating Commercialisation Grant at any time.

Start-ups can access up to five positions per year.

Applicant criteria

Applicants in either stream must meet the following criteria:

  • Health, character and security requirements;
  • No familial relationship with directors/shareholders;
  • Qualifications must be commensurate with the highly skilled role;
  • At least three years’ work experience directly relevant to the position;
  • Capacity to pass on skills/develop Australians.

In addition:

Applicants in the established business stream must have minimum annual earnings of AUD 180,000.

Applicants in the start-up stream, applicants will require minimum annual earnings at the market salary rate. This can include equity but must have a cash component that is no less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (currently AUD 53,900).

Action Items

  • Employers who may qualify for the Global Talent Scheme should contact their immigration specialist for further advice.

This news alert was prepared using information provided by Newland Chase.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.