Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

Please see our Data Protection Policy and Data Protection Notice.

BRAZIL - New Visa for Receiving Technical Training

On 26 October 2018, the government published Normative Resolution 35/2018, regulating the issuance of a temporary visa and residence authorisation for receiving training related to the operation or maintenance of equipment or other goods produced in Brazil.

The Resolution allows for an application to be made to a Brazilian consulate, for a visa valid for a stay of up to 90 days, or for prior residency permit or change of status application to be made to the Ministry of Labour in Brazil for stays of between 90 days and one year.

The applicant must submit evidence of the purchase by a foreign company of machinery, equipment or other goods produced in Brazil, and evidence of their connection with the foreign company. A simple training plan must also be submitted, containing information about the applicant's professional qualifications and the scope, method, location and duration of the training.

Action Items

  • Employers interested in using this new route are encouraged to contact their immigration specialist for case-specific advice.
  • Temporary visa holders must register their visa with the Federal Police within 90 days after arrival in Brazil, or within 30 days of post-arrival change of status.

This alert was prepared using information provided by Newland Chase.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2017 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.