Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

Please see our Data Protection Policy and Data Protection Notice.

DENMARK - Increased Flexibility for Employers

Recent amendments to the Danish Aliens Act, effective 1 June 2019, create more flexibility for employers hiring foreign nationals under the Fast Track Scheme and the Pay Limit Scheme.

Other changes make it easier for foreign nationals who have obtained Danish masters or PhD degrees to start working in Denmark.

Fast Track Scheme

  • It is now possible to use the short-term track for fast-track certified companies for multiple assignments over one year, although not exceeding 90 days per year in total, counting from the first day of entry.
  • Under the Fast Track Scheme, it is now possible to change position internally within the same company without applying for a new permit. This includes changes for job title, contents, salary and location.
  • Companies must notify SIRI of such job changes to receive a pre-approval.
  • The quarantine period, during which a company cannot be certified under the Fast Track Scheme, imposed for breaches of the Danish Aliens’ Act, has been reduced from two years to one.
  • The threshold for ineligibility to the fast-track certification scheme for previous fines has been raised, from DKK 20,000 in the previous year to DKK 60,000.

Pay Limit Scheme

  • It is now possible to change position internally within the same company without applying for a new permit under the Pay Limit Scheme (as with the Fast Track Scheme).
  • Permits for employment for a minimum of 30 hours/week are now possible (the previous minimum was 37 hours/week), although the minimum salary of DKK 426,985.06 per year for the Pay Limit Scheme cannot be reduced pro-rata.

Job Change Rule

  • Foreign nationals who have obtained a Danish masters or PhD degree are now encompassed by the job change rule, meaning that they can start work pending a decision on an application for an establishment card or a work and residence permit.
  • It is now possible to obtain a new establishment card after every completed masters or PhD degree.

Action Items

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact a Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

This alert was prepared with information provided by Alfa and Copenhagen Relocations.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2019 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.