Questions?

We're happy to answer your questions, over the phone (+44 20 7993 6860), in person, or by email.

Please use the form below and we'll get back to you within 24 hours.

(Just so we know you're a real person)

Please see our Data Protection Policy and Data Protection Notice.

SOUTH KOREA: Work Experience Requirement Relaxed for E7 Visa Applications

Effective immediately, applicants for an E7 visa whose university diploma is not related to the job position in the Korean company only need to demonstrate three years of related work experience, rather than five years as previously required.

If the applicant’s diploma is related to the job position, they only need to demonstrate one year of related experience (no change).

The E-7 visa is for employees hired locally (contract and payroll in South Korea). The job description must match one of 83 categories of occupation classified by the immigration department in Korea. The position to be filled in Korea must require highly specialised technical skills.

Our Advice

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact a Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

This alert was prepared with information provided by Apex Relocation.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this immigration alert has been abridged from laws, court decisions, and administrative rulings and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice. If you have specific questions regarding the applicability of this information, please contact Peregrine © 2019 Peregrine Immigration Management Ltd.